49Y3702 – IBM BROCADE 8GB Single -Port PCI Express Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter with Standard Bracket Card for IBM System-X

Condition: Refurbished
Availability: In stock

CAD$ 127.82

IBM BROCADE 8GB Single -Port PCI Express Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter with Standard Bracket Card for IBM System-X

Brand: IBM SKU: 49Y3702 Category:

Payment:

4 GREAT REASONS TO BUY FROM US:

The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.

The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.

Brocade 8Gb HBAs enable end-to-end SAN Solutions using 8 Gb Fibre Channel technology for System x servers. They provide the ability to build high-performance, highly available SANs and are easy to set up and integrate into existing SAN configurations.

For local or remote management, Brocade provides Host Connectivity Manager (HCM) native GUI and CLI tools to configure and monitor its HBAs. In addition, Brocade DataCenter Fabric Manager (DCFM) provides unified, end-to-end management across fabrics with Brocade Fibre Channel switches and HBAs. Both DCFM and HCM provide open APIs and standards-based interfaces for integration with popular third-party applications and higher-level frameworks to help orchestrate Brocade hardware and SAN services.

The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs have the following features:
– Function at 8/4/2 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
– Persistent binding
– 2,048 concurrent logins
– PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance, with MSI-X and INTx
– One (for Single-port) and two (for Dual-port) SFP+ with LC-style connectors
– Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
– Support for both standard and low-profile PCI-E slots

Additional information

Weight 0.28 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “49Y3702 – IBM BROCADE 8GB Single -Port PCI Express Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter with Standard Bracket Card for IBM System-X”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *